CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814516

Mr. James Lagrosa
Merck & Co. Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of N,N'-Dibenzyl-1,4- ethylenediamine diacetate (CAS # 122-75-8) from Germany

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated August 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N,N'-Dibenzyl-1-4- ethylenediamine diacetate will be 2921.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine- function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division